5 min read
[…] This requires coordination between clinical, compliance, and IT departments to ensure seamless implementation.
Enforcement and penalties
Texas S.B. 1188 introduces enforcement mechanisms that operate independently of HIPAA violations but carry equally serious consequences. The Texas commissioner of Health and Human Services can investigate credible violation allegations, while the state attorney general can pursue injunctive relief and substantial financial penalties.
Section 183.011(b) establishes specific civil penalty caps that escalate based on intent and harm:
- "$5,000 for each violation that is committed negligently"
- "$25,000 for each violation that is committed knowingly or intentionally"
- "$250,000 for each violation in which the covered entity knowingly or intentionally used protected health information for financial gain"
Under Section 183.010, multiple violations can lead to license suspension, creating existential risks for healthcare organizations.
These penalties operate alongside potential HIPAA violations and OCR enforcement actions, meaning organizations could face dual exposure for related conduct.