5 min read
[…] Many major cloud providers offer data centers worldwide, and organizations may unknowingly store patient data in international locations for cost efficiency or performance optimization. Under S.B. 1188, these organizations must audit their entire data infrastructure and potentially restructure vendor relationships.
Artificial intelligence governance
HIPAA contains no specific provisions addressing artificial intelligence in healthcare. Texas S.B. 1188 fills this void by establishing requirements for AI use in diagnosis. Under Section 183.005(a), a health care practitioner may use "artificial intelligence for diagnostic purposes, including the use of artificial intelligence for recommendations on a diagnosis or course of treatment based on a patient's medical record" with specific conditions including that "the practitioner reviews all records created with artificial intelligence in a manner that is consistent with medical records standards developed by the Texas Medical Board."
Also, Section 183.005(b) establishes a mandatory transparency requirement: "A health care practitioner who uses artificial intelligence for diagnostic purposes as described by Subsection (a) must disclose the practitioner's use of that technology to the practitioner's patients."
These requirements create transparency obligations that extend beyond HIPAA's general disclosure requirements. While HIPAA requires covered entities to inform patients about uses and disclosures of their PHI, it doesn't specifically address AI-assisted diagnosis.