5 min read
[…] Texas S.B. 1188 builds upon these foundations by adding specific requirements for data storage locations, artificial intelligence disclosure, and access controls that go beyond federal mandates.
Learn more: What is HIPAA?
Where Texas goes beyond HIPAA
Data sovereignty requirements
One of the differences between S.B. 1188 and HIPAA lies in data storage requirements. While HIPAA contains no explicit restrictions on offshore data storage, Texas now explicitly mandates under Section 183.002(a) that "A covered entity shall ensure that electronic health records under the control of the entity that contain patient information are physically maintained in the United States or a territory of the United States." According to the official bill analysis, this requirement specifically applies to "electronic health records that are stored by a third-party or subcontracted computing facility or an entity that provides cloud computing services" and "electronic health records that are stored using a technology