Start for free

The CISO's guide to healthcare AI governance

Healthcare has to find its AI-built tools before it can govern them.

Download the report

REPORT

2025 healthcare email security report

Key insights from 180 email-related healthcare breaches and actionable steps to protect your organization.

 

Download the report

Cybersecurity graphic
REPORT

2025 healthcare email security report

Key insights from 180 email-related healthcare breaches and actionable steps to protect your organization.


Download the report

2025-03-07_REPORT_StateofSecurity-1
Patient data
85%
say AI-built tools have handled, stored, or transmitted PHI
Review
87%
say security, privacy, or compliance always or usually reviews PHI-handling AI code
Shadow AI
70%
found that an AI-built tool handled PHI without IT or security knowing
Exposure
51%
say AI code has contributed to PHI exposure

What the survey data shows

Governance has to start with an inventory: every AI-built tool, and whether it touches PHI.

Review and BAA checks, the controls these organizations rely on, only reach tools on IT's list, and seven in ten have already found that an AI-built tool handled PHI without IT or security knowing.

These figures describe AI-assisted development at organizations that handle PHI: staff using AI coding assistants to build tools, scripts, automations, and integrations. Paubox surveyed 151 healthcare leaders in July 2026.

  • 50% have a fully implemented written policy on AI coding assistants
  • 54% say AI code has contributed to hardcoded credentials or API keys
  • 61% name PHI exposure as a top concern about AI-assisted development

Downloads

The full report, plus standalone cuts sized for different audiences.

Research
The CISO's guide to healthcare AI governance

The CISO's guide to healthcare AI governance

Published October 2026

A survey of 151 healthcare leaders on AI-assisted development. It argues that governance has to start with finding every AI-built tool, and closes with a seven-step checklist that begins with an inventory.

Get the report
Executive summary Governance starts with an inventory of AI-built tools

The report's argument in brief, with its headline figures, including 85% saying AI-built tools have handled PHI and 54% reporting hardcoded credentials.

Download the executive summary
Infographic AI-generated code contributed to security or privacy issues

Nine figures that set what healthcare leaders say gets reviewed against what they say AI code has already contributed to.

Download the infographic
Excerpt AI-built tools already handle patient data

85% say AI-built tools have handled PHI, and 6% of these leaders couldn't say whether theirs had.

Download excerpt
Excerpt Real patient data goes into the build

93% of healthcare leaders say real PHI reaches AI coding assistants at least some of the time while staff build, test, or debug.

Download excerpt
Excerpt IT's controls cover the tools on its list

Review and BAA checks reach only tools on IT's list, and 50% have a fully implemented written policy on AI coding assistants.

Download excerpt
Excerpt AI-built tools handled PHI without IT or security knowing

70% found that an AI-built tool handled PHI without IT or security knowing, and 51% say AI code contributed to PHI exposure.

Download excerpt
Excerpt Leaders rank shadow IT low on list of concerns despite hidden AI-built tools

25% name shadow IT as a concern, while 70% have already found an AI-built tool outside IT's view.

Download excerpt
Excerpt Governance starts with finding every tool

A seven-step checklist that starts with an inventory, set against OCR's expanded enforcement of the HIPAA risk management standard.

Download excerpt

Charts

The 6 figures behind the findings, each with its own base and scale. Percentages come from a survey of 151 healthcare leaders, fielded July 2026.

Whether AI-built tools have handled PHI

Share of organizations whose AI-assisted tools have handled, stored, or transmitted PHI. n=151

Yes
85%
No
9%
Don't know
6%
0%50%100%

Source: Paubox, The CISO's guide to healthcare AI governance.

How often staff enter real patient information into AI coding assistants

Share of organizations, while building, testing, or debugging applications. n=151

Frequently
28%
Usually
42%
Occasionally
18%
Rarely
5%
Never
7%
Don't know
1%
0%25%50%

Source: Paubox, The CISO's guide to healthcare AI governance.

AI governance controls organizations report

Share of organizations reporting each control. Each bar comes from a separate question. n=151

Trained all or some staff on safe use of AI coding assistants
93%
Security, privacy, or compliance always or usually reviews PHI-handling AI code before deployment
87%
Always or usually verify a BAA before AI-built tools connect to third-party services
87%
Prepared or very prepared to govern AI-assisted development over 12 months
85%
All or most AI coding assistant vendors have BAAs
83%
Written policy on AI coding assistants fully implemented
50%
0%50%100%

Source: Paubox, The CISO's guide to healthcare AI governance.

Whether organizations have found that an AI-built tool handled PHI without IT or security knowing

Share of organizations. n=151

Yes
70%
No
30%
0%50%100%

Source: Paubox, The CISO's guide to healthcare AI governance.

AI-generated code contributed to security or privacy issues

Share of organizations reporting each issue. Multiple selections allowed. n=151

Hardcoded credentials or API keys
54%
Exposure of PHI
51%
Insecure data storage
51%
Missing or inadequate encryption
44%
Software vulnerability or coding bug
30%
0%50%100%

Source: Paubox, The CISO's guide to healthcare AI governance.

Biggest concerns about AI-assisted development involving PHI

Share of organizations naming each concern. Multiple selections allowed. n=151

HIPAA compliance or audit gaps
66%
Exposure of PHI
61%
Insecure or vulnerable code
54%
Lack of governance or oversight
46%
Shadow IT
25%
Third-party vendor risk
17%
No significant concerns
3%
0%50%100%

Source: Paubox, The CISO's guide to healthcare AI governance.

Statistics

Every figure in the report. Figures describe organizations that handle PHI and use AI coding assistants. n=151

AI-built tools and PHI, 2026
Response Share of organizations
Yes, AI-assisted tools have handled, stored, or transmitted PHI85%
No9%
Don't know6%
Real patient information entered into AI coding assistants, 2026
Frequency Share of organizations
Frequently28%
Usually42%
Occasionally18%
Rarely5%
Never7%
Don't know1%
At least some of the time (frequently, usually, occasionally, or rarely)93%
Preparedness to govern AI-assisted development, 2026
Response Share of organizations
Very prepared34%
Prepared51%
Neutral or unsure10%
Unprepared3%
Very unprepared1%
Don't know2%
Security, privacy, or compliance review of PHI-handling AI code before deployment, 2026
Frequency Share of organizations
Always41%
Usually46%
Sometimes9%
Rarely2%
Never1%
Don't know1%
BAA verification before AI-built tools connect to third-party services, 2026
Frequency Share of organizations
Always46%
Usually40%
Sometimes9%
Rarely2%
Never1%
Don't know1%
BAAs with AI coding assistant vendors, 2026
Coverage Share of organizations
All applicable vendors41%
Most applicable vendors42%
Some applicable vendors12%
No applicable vendors1%
Don't know3%
Written policy on AI coding assistants, 2026
Status Share of organizations
Fully implemented50%
Partially implemented34%
Currently being developed11%
No policy exists3%
Don't know2%
Staff training on safe use of AI coding assistants, 2026
Response Share of organizations
Yes, all staff62%
Yes, some staff30%
No5%
Don't know2%
Whether organizations have found that an AI-built tool handled PHI without IT or security knowing, 2026
Response Share of organizations
Yes70%
No30%
AI-generated code contributed to security or privacy issues, 2026
Issue (multiple selections allowed) Share of organizations
Hardcoded credentials or API keys54%
Exposure of PHI51%
Insecure data storage51%
Missing or inadequate encryption44%
Software vulnerability or coding bug30%
Biggest concerns about AI-assisted development involving PHI, 2026
Concern (multiple selections allowed) Share of organizations
HIPAA compliance or audit gaps66%
Exposure of PHI61%
Insecure or vulnerable code54%
Lack of governance or oversight46%
Shadow IT25%
Third-party vendor risk17%
No significant concerns3%
Governance headline measures, 2026
Measure Share of organizations
Prepared or very prepared to govern AI-assisted development85%
Security, privacy, or compliance always or usually reviews PHI-handling AI code87%
Always or usually verify a BAA before third-party connections87%
All or most AI coding assistant vendors have BAAs83%
Trained all or some staff93%
Sample composition, 2026
Segment Share of organizations
Total respondents151
IT or security leaders77%
Clinical or operations staff9%
Developers or engineers8%
Executives2%
Compliance or privacy officers1%
Other roles3%
Hospitals or health systems63%
Healthcare consulting or services organizations13%
Health insurance payers9%
Behavioral or mental health providers9%
Ambulatory or physician groups3%
Digital health or health technology companies3%
Organizations with 201 to 5,000 employees76%
AI coding assistants formally adopted88%
AI coding assistants used informally12%
Margin of error, 95% confidence+/- 8%