Read also: FAQs: HIPAA authorizations
[…] According to the HHS guidance document, "The HIPAA Privacy Rule gives individuals a fundamental new right to be informed of the privacy practices of their health plans and of most of their health care providers, as well as to be informed of their privacy rights with respect to their personal health information." The guidance further explains that "The notice is intended to focus individuals on privacy issues and concerns, and to prompt them to have discussions with their health plans and health care providers and exercise their rights."
According to 45 CFR § 164.520, the NPP must be "written in plain language" and must prominently display a specific header. The regulation requires that the notice contain the following statement as "a header or otherwise prominently displayed":
"THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY."
The HHS guidance document specifies that "Covered entities are required to provide a notice in plain language that describes: How the covered entity may use and disclose protected health information about an individual."